In My Write Mind
3.25.2005

Random Thoughts, Good Friday...

New York City weather is the absolute pits. So why do I never want to leave here? Sigh...Sometimes, when I'm reading your blogs, I get so caught up in your lives, I feel like I really know you. (I know, I know...I'm an idiot)...I guess it's the break in the weather, or people doing actual work, or boredom, but does it seem like everybody's leaving the blog world at the same time like some broke ass version of the Five Heartbeats?!?!? I mean, couldn't we have all gone on tour first, made some dough, THEN leave?!?!?...Props to American Idol for doing the right thing regarding this week's voting. I swear, that show is the ratings machine that could...Respect to America's Next Top Model (yeah, I watch...WHAT?!?!?...LOL) for getting rid of crazy-ass Brandi. They HAD to get rid of her, because if not, her AND Tiffani were on pace to set the house on fire. Literally. That's just how crazy they are...I'm not a Diddy fan (he's ruined more careers than EN.RON, which will be the topic of a whole 'nother blog one day), but dammit all to hell, he keeps striking programming gold with this Making the Band franchise (which he's taken over, by the way). First, the fights between Da Band members; now the hiring of Jason, the den "mother" from hell!!! LOLOL Please watch the repeats this weekend...Coming soon to a restaurant near you--Rhapsodi's Scallepolitini...and meatballs. LOL...Still waiting to hear the uproar from "concerned citizens" now that Robert Blake was acquitted *shhhhh* Listen close. Nope, nothing. Nice...So when do we start learning lessons from these mindless shootings taking place at high schools? *shaking my head*...Shout out to the kids who were given this world, who didn't make it...All i'm gonna say is that the Terry Schiavo saga makes me incredibly sad...Every time I go to see my mom, my heart smiles. She's the strongest woman I know. Whomever I marry doesn't have to look like her, act like her or cook like her. But they really need to be strong like her. That's all I ask...I need a new book to read. Something good that will grab my attention. My putrid plane diet of KING, VIBE and ESPN: The Magazine is getting stale. I need meat. Any suggestions?...What do you get for a two-year old on his birthday, exactly? *shrug* But I better figure it out by tomorrow...I've been at my job for almost seven years and I'm currently tenth out of 100 people as it comes to tenure. Yup, this place has had more turnover than a bakery. Maybe.that's.a.sign...Sometimes, when nobody's looking, I sing New York, New York. To myself. For no damn reason. (see committed, I need to be)...Panama, Pretty Brown Eyes may not be my favorite R&B song ever, but it's definitely in my Top 5...Speaking of bands that get no recognition, who would turn down a concert that featured The Roots, Mint Condition, After 7 and Guy? I know I'd be there...OK, who told New York that they could raise the bridge and tunnel tolls without so much as a flyer under my door?!?!? Something!!!...Psst, the International Auto Show is in town this week. Look for me!!!...A new Desperate Housewives is on this week. AND a new Surreal Life. Oh, joy...Be on the lookout come May. I'm gonna try and do some big things. Just give me a month to get things in order. Thanks...I'm out. Enjoy your holy weekend. In fact, have a Good Friday, a Great Saturday and an Unbelievable Sunday. I know I will. Only 18 hours till mine begins.

scribbled by Will at 3/25/2005 09:16:00 AM
link | |

Mind Droppings

I write entirely to find out what I'm thinking, what I'm looking at, what I see and what it means. What I want and what I fear. (Joan Didion)



The Write One


Will. Lefty. Since Summer 1971.
Over the next six months, I'll be saying some hellos, some goodbyes. Living, laughing, growing. Don't.miss.a.word.
More About Will
Even MORE About Will


Previously...on IMWM
It Was Written

September 2004
October 2004
November 2004
December 2004
January 2005
February 2005
March 2005
April 2005
May 2005
June 2005
July 2005
August 2005


They're All Write

THE FLOW MAGAZINE
NYC BLOGGER MEETUP: LABOR DAY
Kage
Keisha
Sid
Mahogany Elle
Lisa
Danies
Yolie
Golden
Edwige
Nikki
Beloved
R.P.M.
TriniPrincess
Ms.Thing
Humanity Critic
EJ da DJ
HoneySoul Sista
ProacTiff
Kajuana
Leon
Suezette
Butta
Linga
Danyel
Mia
Serenity23
Panama
Wise Diva
CocoaButterflyy
Brown Sugar
Cee
Songbirds
Slow Metamorphosis
Kiesha
Donyell
Thykness
Ms. Tee
Jazz
Danja
Rhapsodi
Kelvin
Singing
Butterfly Locs
Carmel Complexion
Sun
ManNMotion
The Doorman
< < Blackblogz > >


Blogroll Me!


Enter your email address below to subscribe to In My Write Mind!


powered by Bloglet
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
Search this site powered by FreeFind
--> Blogroll Me! Site 
Meter



Content copyright protected by Copyscape website plagiarism search Weblog Commenting and Trackback by HaloScan.com Who Links Here
Designed by mela | Image from stock.xchng
Get awesome blog templates like this one from BlogSkins.com