In My Write Mind
1.28.2005

Knickahs

**Soundtrack--Orange Moon, Erykah Badu, Mama's Gun**

It's Friday and all is well. Looking forward to a weekend without snow for a change, maybe catch up on my Oscar-nominated films. And noooooo work. This has been a rough week. Wanna know how tired I've been? I fell asleep...at a Knicks game. And I know they're horrible, but it was good game. The Phoenix Suns were in town. Amare n dem. There were 251 points scored. And you know what? Throughout the first half, I snoozed. Probably snored. In the world's most famous arena. THAT's how tired I was this week.

Wanna know what woke me up? Nope. Not the Knicks City Dancers. Once they start pop-lockin and doing the Worm, I'll pay attention. All that gyrating to J.Lo songs does nothing for me. LOL Wasn't them. Was it the dude and his girl who informed me that I was sitting in their seats? Nah. Minor annoyance. I moved. LOL

What woke me up was the couple sitting behind me in my correct section. I moved during a timeout (from the game, not my nap...lol) and when I arrived there was only the girlfriend, or, as I called her, Loud Knick-ah. She was raucously cheering on the Knicks, calling out plays that probably only work in her mind, screaming frantically in order to distract the Suns players during free throws.

A mess. But dammit I was awake now. lol

*lemme see, ginzu knifes, the rotisserie chicken crank, the salt shakers, the oversized pancake turner all for one price...oh yeah, that's what I forgot!*

*in my informercial announcer voice* BUT WAIT! THERE'S MORE!!!

Not five minutes later, her boyfriend comes back from the concession stand. His powder blue skull cap was all I could see because of all the damn junk food he brought back with him. I swear he probably had some damn ginzu knifes nestled in his bosom somewhere. What I did see were the three beers he was balancing as he navigated the steps. And he made it all the way to his seat. And asked L.K. to grab some of the stuff.

Big...mistake.

Either she didn't hear him or Jamal Crawford must've been looking for her to call in a play, because she didn't grab anything. And one of the beers...in an open plastic mug...came down on my back like a sudsy waterfall. All over my winter coat. All over my shirt.

Yup...I was awake now.

Once he got settled, he apologized profusely and even offered me one of the other beers. I kindly refused as I wrung out my shirt, saying that I'd had enough, thanks. LOL And you know what L.K. did while this was going on? Berated him openly for spilling the drink and daring to ask her to grab something from his hands. Here's the gist of what she said:

Listen, it may be your birthday but I came here to see the game. Not to be helping you hold your food. So don't try and blame me for all that. You better be glad I'm here with you. Because I won't be around much longer. You don't need to be eating all that stuff anyway. You're already fat. But go ahead and eat it all. See who'll be witcha. Because it won't be me. Stop lookin at me like that. Then she got up and left and said she wouldn't be back soon.

Deep down...I'm thinking he...probably...didn't...mind...that much. Call it a hunch.

I felt so bad I was about to offer to buy HIM a drink. lol She was something else. Her rant went on longer than a Knicks scoring drought. The Knicks WISH they could shoot as straight as she did from her hip. Lawd, she went on and on. Let out so much hot air my jacket dried! LOL Poor guy. And the Knicks lost, too. I can only imagine her attitude in the car on the way home. A mess.

Ummm...Dude...happy birthday.

And yes, as you can surely tell by now...it was a black couple. Sigh.

Knickahs.



scribbled by Will at 1/28/2005 08:07:00 AM
link | |

Mind Droppings

I write entirely to find out what I'm thinking, what I'm looking at, what I see and what it means. What I want and what I fear. (Joan Didion)



The Write One


Will. Lefty. Since Summer 1971.
Over the next six months, I'll be saying some hellos, some goodbyes. Living, laughing, growing. Don't.miss.a.word.
More About Will
Even MORE About Will


Previously...on IMWM
It Was Written

September 2004
October 2004
November 2004
December 2004
January 2005
February 2005
March 2005
April 2005
May 2005
June 2005
July 2005
August 2005


They're All Write

THE FLOW MAGAZINE
NYC BLOGGER MEETUP: LABOR DAY
Kage
Keisha
Sid
Mahogany Elle
Lisa
Danies
Yolie
Golden
Edwige
Nikki
Beloved
R.P.M.
TriniPrincess
Ms.Thing
Humanity Critic
EJ da DJ
HoneySoul Sista
ProacTiff
Kajuana
Leon
Suezette
Butta
Linga
Danyel
Mia
Serenity23
Panama
Wise Diva
CocoaButterflyy
Brown Sugar
Cee
Songbirds
Slow Metamorphosis
Kiesha
Donyell
Thykness
Ms. Tee
Jazz
Danja
Rhapsodi
Kelvin
Singing
Butterfly Locs
Carmel Complexion
Sun
ManNMotion
The Doorman
< < Blackblogz > >


Blogroll Me!


Enter your email address below to subscribe to In My Write Mind!


powered by Bloglet
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
Search this site powered by FreeFind
--> Blogroll Me! Site 
Meter



Content copyright protected by Copyscape website plagiarism search Weblog Commenting and Trackback by HaloScan.com Who Links Here
Designed by mela | Image from stock.xchng
Get awesome blog templates like this one from BlogSkins.com